POLICY STATEMENT
Privacy Notice

Introduction
Elleteq Limited takes data protection, security and privacy seriously.

This policy covers all areas of our business including candidate information for training purposes and client information. We use data to respond to enquiries about our services, the lawful basis for this is “Legitimate Interest” and to provide our services to our clients, the lawful basis being “contract” activity.

Elleteq is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office registration number ZA212951.

What personal data do we hold and why?
In general, we keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold. The name and contact information provided by an individual will be used to respond to an enquiry and communicate during the provision of services.

Training Centre Requirements
In order to register a new candidate, we may ask for personally identifiable information including name, home address, date of birth, email address and telephone number. To confirm the identity of a new candidate, as part of the initial induction, a photo ID document will be checked, and the details recorded by the contracted Elleteq assessor.

Who do we share data with?
Elleteq are a training centre and accredited to awarding bodies such as IOSH and WAMITAB. As part of that activity we register candidates with those awarding bodies, and we work with contracted assessors to deliver the training. For all third parties that we use including those who provide email and data storage solutions used in our day to day work they are selected on how they meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Exemptions to the above would be if we are asked to provide information as a result of a court order to recover monies due.

We do not share or sell personal data collected to anyone else.

How long do we store data for?
Our client work is varied:
• For waste activity where duty of care paperwork is involved, we would store documents according to the defined site permit conditions or as set out in the Waste (England and Wales) Regulations 2011.
• We work with sole traders and partnerships and so some financial transactions between us might include personal data. We are required to keep this information for the current financial year plus an additional six years.
• Where there is a contract in place, we will store information for as long as our services are required and for a period of six years following.

How do we protect your data?
 Elleteq work hard to ensure whilst holding personal information we store it securely to prevent unauthorised use. This includes consideration of the office facilities and staff procedures for the use of locked storage cabinets for housing data sensitive files and sharing personal data with awarding bodies through password protected document sharing and bespoke electronic portal systems.

Monitoring communications
Elleteq do not record calls made or received. We may monitor emails, text messages and other communications that take place for business purposes such as for assessing quality of services and development of staff training.

Our website and cookie usage
Our website is www.elleteq.com. Your right to privacy when using our website is important to us. You can visit our website without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

We do have a contact process via Calendly which asks for a name, email and reason to contact. By providing this information you are agreeing to our using it the manner described as “Legitimate Interest”.

Elleteq use Google Analytics to help us identify which parts of our website our customers visit. The use of Google Analytic Cookies helps us to analyse which pages our customers visit and aids improvements to our customer experience when visiting our website. A cookie does not give us access to a computer or device and all information collected is anonymous. Most web browsers accept cookies however users of the web should be able to control their browser settings or decline Cookies.

How to access your information held by Elleteq
You can write to us at Elleteq Limited, Kingsbury House, Kingsbury Square, Melksham, SN12 6HL to request personal information held by us. We will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with the details of any personal information. This information will be provided within 30 days of receiving the request.

How to change information or contact us about anything concerning our use of your personal data
If you feel that there are changes in the details that Elleteq holds on you, you wish to check the accuracy of the details we hold about you, you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or feel you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data please contact Sandra Hardy who is the nominated person for data protection matters at Elleteq Limited, Kingsbury House, Kingsbury Square, Melksham, SN12 6HL. Email sandra@elleteq.com, telephone 01225 899840.

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice. The updated copy will be provided on our website and we will advise users of Elleteq services to regularly review the notice held on our website.

Signed:
Emma Cheetham
Director
This policy was last reviewed on 19th November 2020

· © 2020 Elleteq LTD • Waste Management Specialists ·
- Elleteq Ltd, Suite F6, Kingsbury House, Kingsbury Square, Melksham, Wiltshire, SN12 6HL -
Powered By ClickFunnels.com